🇺🇸 California Institute of the Arts

CalArts Scholarship (California Institute of the Arts)

Open Now 🟡 Partial Funding BachelorMaster High competition
Funding Package
Merit-based grants of $5,000–$30,000 per year for graduate and undergraduate arts students
Deadline: 1 December 2026  ·  Results: 28 February 2027

About This Scholarship

International and domestic students applying to CalArts programs in fine art, music, film, dance, theater, and critical studies.

CalArts is one of the world's most prestigious arts institutions. Merit awards are competitive — portfolio quality is the primary criterion.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Apply to a CalArts program
  • Strong portfolio or audition
  • Academic merit
  • International students eligible on same terms as domestic

Application Timeline

Application Deadline
1 December 2026
Results Announced
28 February 2027
Programme Start
Varies — check official website

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the CalArts Scholarship (California Institute of the Arts) cover?
Merit-based grants of $5,000–$30,000 per year for graduate and undergraduate arts students
Who is eligible for the CalArts Scholarship (California Institute of the Arts)?
International and domestic students applying to CalArts programs in fine art, music, film, dance, theater, and critical studies.
When is the deadline for the CalArts Scholarship (California Institute of the Arts)?
The deadline is 1 December 2026. Results are announced around 28 February 2027.
What fields of study does the CalArts Scholarship (California Institute of the Arts) cover?
The scholarship covers: Arts & Humanities, Architecture & Design.
Is there anything special about the CalArts Scholarship (California Institute of the Arts)?
CalArts is one of the world's most prestigious arts institutions. Merit awards are competitive — portfolio quality is the primary criterion.

Scholarship Shortlisted? Prepare for the Interview.

Most fully funded scholarships — Chevening, Rhodes, Gates Cambridge, Aga Khan — include a competitive interview round. Easedit.co is an AI-powered mock interview platform that simulates exactly those panel interviews, gives you a scored transcript, and sends a feedback report to your inbox.

Practice Now at easedit.co →