🇧🇪 KU Leuven

KU Leuven PhD Scholarship (Internal Mandate)

Open Now 🟢 Fully Funded PhD High competition
Funding Package
Full PhD salary (~€2,100–2,400/month net) for 4 years with Belgian social benefits
Deadline: 31 October 2026  ·  Results: 31 January 2027

About This Scholarship

All nationalities. Must find a KU Leuven promoter and be admitted to a doctoral program. Strong academic record required.

PhD at Belgian universities is typically a funded employment contract. Email faculty directly with your CV, research statement, and transcripts.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Master's degree with high distinction
  • KU Leuven promoter acceptance
  • Strong research proposal
  • Apply through faculty — no central application portal for all positions

Application Timeline

Application Deadline
31 October 2026
Results Announced
31 January 2027
Programme Start
Varies — check official website

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the KU Leuven PhD Scholarship (Internal Mandate) cover?
Full PhD salary (~€2,100–2,400/month net) for 4 years with Belgian social benefits
Who is eligible for the KU Leuven PhD Scholarship (Internal Mandate)?
All nationalities. Must find a KU Leuven promoter and be admitted to a doctoral program. Strong academic record required.
When is the deadline for the KU Leuven PhD Scholarship (Internal Mandate)?
The deadline is 31 October 2026. Results are announced around 31 January 2027.
What fields of study does the KU Leuven PhD Scholarship (Internal Mandate) cover?
The scholarship is open to students from all academic backgrounds and fields of study.
Is there anything special about the KU Leuven PhD Scholarship (Internal Mandate)?
PhD at Belgian universities is typically a funded employment contract. Email faculty directly with your CV, research statement, and transcripts.

Scholarship Shortlisted? Prepare for the Interview.

Most fully funded scholarships — Chevening, Rhodes, Gates Cambridge, Aga Khan — include a competitive interview round. Easedit.co is an AI-powered mock interview platform that simulates exactly those panel interviews, gives you a scored transcript, and sends a feedback report to your inbox.

Practice Now at easedit.co →