πŸ‡ΏπŸ‡¦ National Research Foundation (NRF), South Africa

NRF-DSI Innovation Doctoral Scholarship (South Africa)

Open Now 🟑 Partial Funding PhD Medium competition
Funding Package
ZAR 100,000+ annual stipend for doctoral research at a South African university
Deadline: 31 August 2026  Β·  Results: 31 December 2026

About This Scholarship

South African citizens or permanent residents enrolled in or applying to a South African university doctoral program. Focus on STEM and innovation.

Multiple NRF scholarship streams available β€” check NRF Online for current calls. Innovation focus aligns with South Africa's national development goals.

Eligibility Requirements

  • South African citizen or permanent resident
  • Enrolled or accepted at SA university for PhD
  • Strong academic record (B+ average or above)
  • STEM or innovation research focus
  • Apply via NRF online system

Application Timeline

Application Deadline
31 August 2026
Results Announced
31 December 2026
Programme Start
Varies β€” check official website

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the NRF-DSI Innovation Doctoral Scholarship (South Africa) cover?
ZAR 100,000+ annual stipend for doctoral research at a South African university
Who is eligible for the NRF-DSI Innovation Doctoral Scholarship (South Africa)?
South African citizens or permanent residents enrolled in or applying to a South African university doctoral program. Focus on STEM and innovation.
When is the deadline for the NRF-DSI Innovation Doctoral Scholarship (South Africa)?
The deadline is 31 August 2026. Results are announced around 31 December 2026.
What fields of study does the NRF-DSI Innovation Doctoral Scholarship (South Africa) cover?
The scholarship covers: Natural Sciences, Engineering & Technology, Medicine & Health Sciences, Computer Science & IT.
Is there anything special about the NRF-DSI Innovation Doctoral Scholarship (South Africa)?
Multiple NRF scholarship streams available β€” check NRF Online for current calls. Innovation focus aligns with South Africa's national development goals.

Scholarship Shortlisted? Prepare for the Interview.

Most fully funded scholarships β€” Chevening, Rhodes, Gates Cambridge, Aga Khan β€” include a competitive interview round. Easedit.co is an AI-powered mock interview platform that simulates exactly those panel interviews, gives you a scored transcript, and sends a feedback report to your inbox.

Practice Now at easedit.co β†’